Mayors of Pittsburgh: 1903-1946

William B. Hays

1903-1906

Citizen’s, Democrat

Jan. 12, 1844 to Sept. 16, 1912

George W. Guthrie

1906-1909

Democrat

Sept. 8, 1848 to March 8, 1917

William A. Magee

1909-1914, 1922-1926

Republican

May 4, 1873 to March 25, 1938

Joseph G. Armstrong

1914-1918

Republican

Feb. 2, 1867 to Nov. 19, 1931

Edward V. Babcock

1918-1922

Republican

Jan. 31, 1864 to Sept. 2, 1948

Charles H. Kline

1926-1933

Republican

Dec. 15, 1870 to July 22, 1933

John S. Herron

1933-1934

Republican

Nov. 7, 1872 to Sept. 13, 1947

William N. McNair

1934-1936

Democrat

Nov. 7, 1880 to Sept. 13, 1948

Cornelius D. “Conn” Scully

1936-1946

Democrat

Nov. 30, 1878 to Sept. 22, 1952